Past Alumni Award Winners

The 2023 Alumni Awards

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Brandon Hickey ’18

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award

Sarah Williamson ’17

Lifetime Achievement Award

Genevieve Taylor ’57

Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award

Francine Cooke ’76

W. Burkette Raper Leadership Award

Michael Burkette Hood ’16

Alumni Hall of Fame

James Cahoon ’75

Honorary UMO Alumnus

Dr. Sandy Maddox

The 2022 Alumni Awards

Young Alumni Achievement Award

John Ryan ’15

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award

Michael J. Bowen ’83

Lifetime Achievement Award

Earl Bielby ’67

Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award

Bryan DeBose ’11

W. Burkette Raper Leadership Award

Earl W. Worley ’86

Alumni Hall of Fame

Hilda Watkins ’57

Tillman School of Business Award

Dwayne Bevell ’97

The 2021 Alumni Awards

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Aisha Christa Atkinson ’13

Eric Godwin ’11

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award

Barbara Lee ’08

Barry Staton Toole ’83

Lifetime Achievement Award

Billy Kornegay ’66

Carolyn Jernigan ’64

Tillman Business Award

Scott Winslow ’96

The 2019 Alumni Awards

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Ecellence in Teaching Award
Marian Kennedy ’82
Roy Harris ’07

W. Burkette Raper Award
JaNae Joyner ’02

Tillman School of Business Award
Dean Rouse ’90

Alumni Hall of Fame
Kristi Nixon ’84

The 2018 Alumni Awards

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Ecellence in Teaching Award
Nancy Boykin ’81

Lifetime Achievement Award
David Hines ’79

Alumni Hall of Fame
Kevin Kornegay ’95

Honorary Alumna Award
Stephanie Kornegay

Business Associate of the Year
Kevin Coakley ’95
AccuCopy of Goldsboro

The 2017 Alumni Awards

Honorary Alumnus Award
Opey D. Jeanes

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lee Glover ’59

Alumni Hall of Fame
Terry ’03 and Juliet ’03 Jones

Business Associate of the Year
Brad Lee ’99
William E. Lee and Sons Trucking Co.

The 2016 Alumni Awards

Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award
Carolyn F. Hill ’64

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jean F. Ackiss ’60

Alumni Hall of Fame
Charlotte F. Watson ’96

Business Associate of the Year
John ’15 and Deanna ’11 Ryan

The 2015 Alumni Awards

The Honorary Alumnus Award
Ashton Griffin

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Heather McPherson ’08

The Business Associate of the Year Award
SIA Group Insurance
Brandon Mills ’07

The 2014 Alumni Awards

The Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award
Nancy Yates ’89

The Young Alumnus Achievement Award
Trenton V. Lassiter ’09

The Honorary Alumna Award
Gail S. Huffaker

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Sara McLamb ’09

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Dr. Kenneth E. Benton ’11

The 2013 Alumni Awards

Honorary Member Award
Janice Meyers

The Young Alumnus Achievement Award
Kelley Smart ’04

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Tracey Meadows ’94

The 2012 Alumni Awards

The Alumni Hall of Fame Award
Julie Beck ’00

Honorary Member Award
Brenda Edwards

The Dianne B. Riley Distinguished Service Award
Dianne B. Riley ’67

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Irene Patten

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Mike Davis ’73

The 2011 Alumni Awards

Excellence in Teaching
Irene Patten

Alumni Business Associate of the Year
Mike Davis ’73

Alumni Hall of Fame
Julie Beck ’00

Honorary Alumnus
Brenda Edwards

Distinguished Alumni of the Year
Dianne Riley ’67

The 2010 Alumni Awards

Young Alumnus of the Year
Brent Williams ’91
Keith Williams ’92

Alumni Business Associate of the Year
Doug Anderson ’67 ’88

Alumni Hall of Fame
Traditional – Carolyn Fader Hill ’64
Cohort – Tharesa Chadwick Lee ’01

Distinguished Alumni of the Year
Romey McCoy ’78