Past Alumni Award Winners

The 2018 Alumni Awards

Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Ecellence in Teaching Award
Nancy Boykin ’81

Lifetime Achievement Award
David Hines ’79

Alumni Hall of Fame
Kevin Kornegay ’95

Honorary Alumna Award
Stephanie Kornegay

Business Associate of the Year
Kevin Coakley ’95
AccuCopy of Goldsboro

The 2017 Alumni Awards

Honorary Alumnus Award
Opey D. Jeanes

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lee Glover ’59

Alumni Hall of Fame
Terry ’03 and Juliet ’03 Jones

Business Associate of the Year
Brad Lee ’99
William E. Lee and Sons Trucking Co.

The 2016 Alumni Awards

Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award
Carolyn F. Hill ’64

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jean F. Ackiss ’60

Alumni Hall of Fame
Charlotte F. Watson ’96

Business Associate of the Year
John ’15 and Deanna ’11 Ryan

The 2015 Alumni Awards

The Honorary Alumnus Award
Ashton Griffin

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Heather McPherson ’08

The Business Associate of the Year Award
SIA Group Insurance
Brandon Mills ’07

The 2014 Alumni Awards

The Dianne Brown Riley Distinguished Service Award
Nancy Yates ’89

The Young Alumnus Achievement Award
Trenton V. Lassiter ’09

The Honorary Alumna Award
Gail S. Huffaker

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Sara McLamb ’09

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Dr. Kenneth E. Benton ’11

The 2013 Alumni Awards

Honorary Member Award
Janice Meyers

The Young Alumnus Achievement Award
Kelley Smart ’04

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Tracey Meadows ’94

The 2012 Alumni Awards

The Alumni Hall of Fame Award
Julie Beck ’00

Honorary Member Award
Brenda Edwards

The Dianne B. Riley Distinguished Service Award
Dianne B. Riley ’67

The Lorelle F. Martin and Michael R. Pelt Excellence in Teaching Award
Irene Patten

The Business Associate of the Year Award
Mike Davis ’73

The 2010 Alumni Awards

Young Alumnus of the Year
Brent Williams ’91
Keith Williams ’92

Alumni Business Associate of the Year
Doug Anderson ’67 ’88

Alumni Hall of Fame
Traditional – Carolyn Fader Hill ’64
Cohort – Tharesa Chadwick Lee ’01

Distinguished Alumni of the Year
Romey McCoy ’78